Commercial EV Site Planning Tool

Tesla V4 Supercharger
Site Pro Forma

Estimate your site's profitability with real Georgia Power tariff data, Tesla Model Y charging curve modeling, and invoice-calibrated utility fees. Built for business owners considering their first EV charging investment.

Georgia Power Rate Plan
Which Georgia Power rate should the pro forma use?
Two paths for a dedicated EV charging site: PLM/PLL + CIEV-1 rider (demand charges phased in via BDAF, but the rider terminates once the rolling 12-month load factor exceeds 15%) or the dedicated TOU-EVC-4 EV charging schedule ($152/mo + $5.25/kW + 24.4¢ on-peak / 6.1¢ off-peak, on-peak only 2-7pm weekdays Jun-Sep). TOU-EVC-4 is typically cheaper than full-rate PLM/PLL at high volume; the CIEV rider is cheaper while it lasts. The results include a Rate Plan Comparison table that runs the scenario on screen through every plan side by side. Auto (default) selects RTP-DA whenever the modeled 30-minute peak clears the 250 kW minimum — at the modeled hourly price it undercuts every conventional schedule, including CIEV Year 1 — and assumes the low baseline set in the Advanced panel. Sites under 250 kW start on PLM/PLL + CIEV while the load factor stays under 15%, then switch permanently to TOU-EVC-4 — operators report that transition works in one direction only (start on the rider, move to TOU later; not the reverse). Not verified in the published tariff — confirm sequencing with your Georgia Power rep before committing. TOU-EVC-4 engine is validated against a real July 2026 commercial EV charging bill (ECCR, franchise fee, and sales tax lines reproduce to the penny). RTP-DA (Real Time Pricing, Day Ahead) bills a Standard Bill on a Customer Baseline Load (CBL) at PLM/PLL rates, then every kWh above the CBL at Georgia Power's hourly day-ahead price. With a low CBL nearly all charging load rides the hourly price. Georgia Power's guidance (Sep 2026) is to model a flat 7.5–8.6¢/kWh average with summer months well above it; the model adds a summer weekday 2-7pm price premium (Advanced panel) weighted by the site type's hourly load shape, so afternoon-heavy sites pay a few percent more than the flat average. Requires a ≥250 kW peak every month and a 5-year term. TOU-SC MAC bills 100% of kWh at the RTP-DA hourly price plus a customer-specific fixed Monthly Access Charge with no baseline; available to new load meeting the Territorial Act large-load exception (a 998 kW V4 cabinet qualifies), 3-year term. Both need a Georgia Power quote for the CBL or MAC — set them in the Advanced panel.
Duke Service Territory
Which Duke utility serves your site?
Duke operates separate utilities with different rate schedules. Your site's physical location determines which one applies and which rate you'll ultimately be placed on. Duke Energy Carolinas (DEC) covers Charlotte, Greensboro, Durham, Asheville. Duke Energy Progress (DEP) covers Raleigh, Wilmington, Fayetteville. DEC's demand charge is roughly half of DEP's — it matters a lot for fast-charging economics.
ESTIMATE ONLY. Projections generated in good faith using published Georgia Power tariff schedules, real customer invoice data, and industry-standard assumptions. Results are not guaranteed or promised. Actual results vary based on site conditions, utility approval, equipment pricing, real-world utilization, and factors outside the control of Car Charger Specialists, LLC. This tool is for planning purposes only and does not constitute a contract, commitment, or formal proposal.
1
Site Information
Site Address
Where will the chargers be installed?
Enter the street address of the site you're considering. As you type, suggestions will appear to help you select the exact location. We use the address to estimate expected customer traffic and charging demand based on the property type and surrounding area.
Site Type
What kind of property is this?
Different property types attract different amounts of charging traffic. An airport-adjacent site sees rideshare drivers all day; a hotel sees mostly evening charging from overnight guests; a highway corridor sees road trippers in a hurry. We'll automatically detect this when you pick an address above, but you can override it manually if you know your site better than the map does. Site type also sets the hourly load shape used by the rate engines — the share of summer kWh that lands in the 2-7pm weekday on-peak window (retail ≈20%, highway ≈22%) and the busiest-hour ratio that drives peak billing demand (retail 1.57×, highway 1.77×) — taken from Tesla's published Busy Times for all 90 open Georgia Supercharger sites.
Price You Charge Drivers
What will you charge EV drivers per kWh?
This is the price drivers see at the pump, so to speak. In Georgia, public fast charging typically ranges from $0.42 to $0.58/kWh. Tesla's own Superchargers average around $0.52/kWh. Lower prices attract more traffic but reduce margin per session. Higher prices mean better margin but you may see reduced utilization in competitive markets. Default of $0.52/kWh is the current Tesla Supercharger national average and a fair middle-ground starting point for ROI modeling.
2
Equipment Configuration
Select cabinet size
V4 Cabinet / 4 Posts
1 Tesla V4 Cabinet (998 kW) with 4 charging posts. Best for smaller properties or as an initial installation with room to expand. Nameplate ~249.5 kW/port (998 ÷ 4).
CAPEX (Installed)
Adjust if you have a specific quote
Installed cost for a 4-port V4 site.
Includes the Tesla V4 Cabinet, 4 V4 Posts, concrete pads, trenching, conduit, wiring, bollards, signage, engineering, permitting, labor, and project management. Default of $250,000 is your expected out-of-pocket for a Georgia Power site: CCS pricing with Make Ready program coverage applied (GA Power funds make-ready infrastructure up to $300,000 per job, subject to application approval). Shown before the $30,000 Business Rebate.
V4 Cabinet / 6 Posts
1 Tesla V4 Cabinet (998 kW) with 6 charging posts. A middle option for busier sites still served by a single cabinet. Nameplate ~166.3 kW/port (998 ÷ 6).
CAPEX (Installed)
Adjust if you have a specific quote
Installed cost for a 6-port V4 site.
Same single V4 cabinet and service entrance as the 4-port option, plus 2 additional posts and their site work. Default of $375,000 is your expected out-of-pocket for a Georgia Power site with Make Ready program coverage applied, interpolated between the 4-post and 8-post builds. Shown before the $30,000 Business Rebate. Adjust to a firm quote if you have one.
V4 Cabinet / 8 Posts
1 Tesla V4 Cabinet (998 kW) with 8 charging posts. Best for high-traffic sites with many simultaneous sessions. Nameplate ~124.75 kW/port (998 ÷ 8).
CAPEX (Installed)
Adjust if you have a specific quote
Installed cost for an 8-port V4 site.
Includes everything in the 4-port package plus 4 additional V4 Posts and their associated trenching, conduit, concrete, bollards, and signage. Default of $500,000 is your expected out-of-pocket for a Georgia Power site: CCS pricing with Make Ready program coverage applied (up to $300,000 per job, subject to application approval). Shown before the $30,000 Business Rebate.
2× V4 Cabinet / 16 Posts
2 Tesla V4 Cabinets (1,996 kW total) with 16 charging posts. A full charging-hub build for the highest-traffic corridors. Nameplate ~124.75 kW/port ((998 × 2) ÷ 16).
CAPEX (Installed)
Adjust if you have a specific quote
Installed cost for a 16-port / 2-cabinet V4 site.
Two full V4 cabinets, 16 posts, and the associated service entrances, trenching, concrete, bollards, and signage. Default of $1,400,000 is your expected out-of-pocket for a 2-cabinet, 16-post Georgia Power site with Make Ready program coverage applied (up to $300,000 per job, subject to application approval). Shown before the $30,000 Business Rebate.
3
Financial Assumptions
Projection Period
How many years to project revenue and costs?
Tesla V4 hardware has an expected useful life of 15+ years with proper maintenance. A longer projection shows more total revenue but also introduces more uncertainty about future market conditions, EV adoption, and equipment replacement. Default of 15 years matches standard infrastructure investment analysis and the typical warranty life of charging equipment.
Discount Rate
The "time value of money" rate.
A dollar earned ten years from now is worth less to you than a dollar earned today because you could invest today's dollar and grow it. The discount rate represents your required return: if you could safely earn 10% a year investing your money elsewhere, that's your benchmark. This tool uses your discount rate to convert future cash flows into today's dollars (Net Present Value, or NPV). Default of 10% is a standard benchmark for commercial infrastructure investments. Use 8% for conservative long-term capital, 12-15% if you have higher-return alternatives available.
Utilization Growth (Yr 1, Tapers)
Starting growth rate for charging volume — it tapers automatically.
EV adoption keeps growing, but charging supply is growing with it (US DC fast ports grew ~30%/yr through 2026 while network utilization stayed flat, per Paren industry data) — new stations split your local demand. So this rate applies early and fades linearly to roughly zero by Year 15, and volume caps at a ~50% annual-average utilization ceiling (the best Tesla-owned metro site observed runs ~47%, and stalls empty out overnight with human drivers). Default of 7% starting rate is moderate for a well-sited host. Use 4-5% to be conservative, 10%+ only for underserved corridors. Autonomous vehicles charging off-peak could someday raise the ceiling — not modeled until real data exists.
First Operating Year
The calendar year your site starts selling electricity.
Used to time year-dependent modeling — chiefly the fleet charge-speed ramp: average sustained draw per vehicle rises from ~150 kW toward ~240 kW as 800V / 500 kW-class vehicles penetrate the fleet, which raises peak billing demand and the utilization ceiling in later projection years. Default of 2027 reflects a realistic install timeline for V4 equipment ordered now (equipment lead time + utility service work + permitting). Note: Georgia's oft-delayed EV charging excise tax (~$0.028/kWh, SB 146) is not modeled — see the note under the cash flow table.
Driver Sales Tax Handling
Sales tax comes out of your charging revenue.
Electricity sold to drivers is a taxable retail sale of tangible personal property (in Georgia: O.C.G.A. § 48-8-30; SB 146 § 46-2-20.1(b) expressly calls it "a sale at retail"). Networks like Tesla post tax-inclusive prices and remit the sales tax out of the gross — so a $0.52 posted price at 7% tax nets you about $0.486/kWh. Florida and South Carolina treat charging revenue as taxable retail sales as well. Default withholds the sales tax rate from the active utility panel (Sales Tax %) from all revenue. Switch to gross only if you will collect tax on top of your posted price. Sales tax is modeled as applying in all projection years — conservative, since Georgia's future motor-fuel treatment of charging could change the mix.
Sales Tax on Revenue (%)
The sales tax rate carved out of driver payments.
Separate from the sales tax on your utility bill. Real July 2026 Tesla payout statements from an Atlanta host show 6% applied against the tax-inclusive posted price (blending slightly lower, ~5.5% of gross, because free and network-internal sessions carry no tax). The same rate is also charged on the Tesla service fee itself — making the fee effectively $0.106/kWh — and both withholdings appear together in the Sales Tax column. Default of 6% matches actual Georgia payout statements. Adjust for your county or state if you have a statement showing otherwise.
4
Advanced: Georgia Power Rates
Calibrated from real invoices
▸ Show / Hide Utility Rate Details
Fuel Cost Recovery ($/kWh)
Georgia Power's fuel pass-through charge.
This is what Georgia Power charges to recover the cost of natural gas and coal burned to generate your electricity. It's adjusted quarterly and has ranged from $0.02 to $0.05/kWh over the past few years. Default of $0.045876/kWh matches the rate on real Georgia Power commercial invoices from August 2025.
Env. Compliance (%)
Environmental compliance cost recovery.
A percentage-based charge Georgia Power adds to cover costs of meeting state and federal environmental regulations (emissions controls, water treatment, coal ash management). Default of 13.23% reflects actual Georgia Power commercial invoices from August 2025.
Demand Side Mgmt (%)
Demand Side Management schedule.
A small line-item charge that funds Georgia Power's energy-efficiency rebate programs (the same programs that gave you the $30k EV business rebate, ironically). Default of 1.29% matches real commercial invoices. This is one of the smaller adders.
Municipal Franchise (%)
Your city's cut for letting the utility operate in their jurisdiction.
Cities charge the utility a franchise fee for using public rights-of-way, and the utility passes it through to you on your bill. Rates vary by city - Atlanta is around 4%, smaller cities may be 3% or less. Default of 3.5% is a reasonable Georgia middle-ground.
Sales Tax (%)
State + local sales tax on your electric bill.
Georgia state sales tax is 4%, plus county/city add-ons typically 3-4%. Total usually lands between 7-9% depending on jurisdiction. Default of 6% matches a real July 2026 Georgia Power commercial EV-charging invoice to the penny ($1,094.60 tax on $18,243.47). Note: buying your electricity tax-free for resale (ST-5 certificate) is legally plausible but unconfirmed — no GA DOR ruling exists for charging operators. Do not present an ST-5 to Georgia Power without a DOR letter ruling; consult a Georgia SALT professional.
Excess Facilities ($/mo)
Monthly fee for dedicated utility equipment.
If Georgia Power installs dedicated equipment that serves only your site, they may charge an ongoing monthly fee. Per guidance from Georgia Power, this charge only applies when the cost of distribution equipment exceeds a revenue ratio calculation specific to your customer account. Most sites will not have this charge. Default of $0/month reflects the typical case. Only populate this field if Georgia Power has specifically told you your site will be assessed an Excess Facilities charge.
RTP-DA Avg Price ($/kWh)
Annual average hourly RTP-DA price applied to load above the CBL (and to all kWh under TOU-SC MAC).
Georgia Power posts day-ahead hourly prices by 4 pm for the next day; history is not published. Default $0.080/kWh is the midpoint of the 7.5–8.6¢ flat-average guidance from Georgia Power (Sep 2026). Replace with 24 months of hourly prices from your rep when you have them.
RTP Summer Premium (Jun–Sep ×)
Seasonal shape of the hourly price.
Summer afternoons carry Georgia Power's marginal generation and capacity cost, so June–September prices run well above the annual average — the months Georgia Power says cause sticker shock. Winter months are scaled down automatically so the 12-month average still equals the RTP-DA Avg Price. Default 1.35× (winter ≈0.83×) is an assumption pending Georgia Power's monthly price history. Use the month dropdown under Annual Cash Flow Detail to see the effect. The companion RTP Peak-Window Premium field shapes the price within summer days (weekday 2-7pm) and is weighted by the site type's load shape.
RTP Baseline / CBL (% of load)
Customer Baseline Load billed at conventional PLM/PLL rates.
Only kWh above the CBL ride the hourly price. The tariff's default for new commercial load is 100% of projected load, which makes RTP-DA pointless; Georgia Power can set a low baseline for EV charging sites. Default 10% is a planning assumption for a dedicated charging site with negotiated low baseline. The CBL is negotiated once, cannot be lowered for price response or weather, and only resets after 24 months off RTP — get the offered CBL in writing before committing to the 5-year term.
TOU-SC Monthly Access Charge ($/mo)
Fixed monthly charge under the TOU-SC-16 Monthly Access Charge option.
Georgia Power computes the MAC from the cost to serve the location; it is uplifted by ECCR, DSM and franchise fee, carries a $155/mo administrative charge, cannot be lowered, and can rise if added investment is needed. All kWh are billed at the RTP-DA hourly price (no separate fuel rider). Default $1,500/mo is a placeholder that puts TOU-SC MAC roughly level with RTP-DA at a Norcross-scale site — Georgia Power indicated it "could be even lower." Replace with the quoted MAC. Eligibility: new load meeting the Territorial Act large-load exception (≥900 kW connected; a 998 kW V4 cabinet qualifies), 3-year term.
TOU On-Peak kWh Share (%)
Share of a summer month's kWh that lands in Georgia Power's 2-7pm weekday on-peak window under TOU-EVC-4.
Leave blank and the pro forma derives it from the selected Site Type's hourly load shape — Tesla's published Busy Times profiles for all 90 open Georgia Supercharger sites (Sep 2026): retail 20.1%, airport-adjacent 18.9%, parking / office 19.3%, hotel 22.2%, highway 22.3%. Only summer months (Jun-Sep) have an on-peak period. A real July 2026 Georgia Power EV-charging bill at a metro retail site ran 22.2% (20,080 of 90,320 kWh). Enter your own bill's share here to override the shape; 0 or blank = automatic.
RTP Peak-Window Premium (2-7pm ×)
Intra-day shape of the RTP-DA hourly price in summer.
Jun–Sep weekday 2-7pm hours are priced at this multiple of the day's average and every other hour is scaled down so the month still averages the RTP-DA price above. What a site actually pays is load-weighted by its Site Type's hourly shape (Tesla Busy Times, 90 Georgia sites): a flat load pays the average, an afternoon-heavy retail or highway site pays a few percent more. Applies to RTP-DA load above the CBL and to every kWh under TOU-SC MAC; winter days are modeled flat. Default 2.0× (≈21.6¢ in the summer window vs ≈8.9¢ off-window at the default price) is an assumption pending Georgia Power's hourly price history. Set 1.0 to return to a flat intra-day price.
Methodology validation: Rate structure, tier breakpoints, and adder percentages validated directly against Georgia Power's official Power and Light Calculator at georgiapower.com. Both PLM (Medium, 30-499 kW demand) and PLL (Large, 500+ kW demand) rate structures are implemented. Tariff selection is automatic based on actual peak demand (pre-BDAF). Results from this tool match the GA Power calculator to the penny across scenarios from 50 kW / 5,000 kWh up to 998 kW / 500,000 kWh. The TOU-EVC-4 dedicated EV charging schedule ($152/mo · $5.25/kW · 24.4008¢ on-peak 2-7pm weekdays Jun-Sep · 6.1002¢ off-peak) is also implemented and validated against a real July 2026 commercial EV charging bill — ECCR, franchise fee, and sales tax lines reproduce to the penny. Its on-peak kWh share comes from the selected site type's hourly load shape, built from Tesla's published Busy Times profiles for all 90 open Georgia Supercharger sites (Sep 2026; retail 20.1%, highway 22.3%, parking / urban 19.3%); the real bill's 22.2% can be entered as an override in the Advanced panel. The Rate Plan selector offers PLM/PLL + CIEV, TOU-EVC-4, RTP-DA and TOU-SC MAC; Auto selects RTP-DA whenever the modeled peak clears 250 kW and otherwise rides the CIEV rider until the 15% load-factor ceiling, then switches one-way to TOU (operator-reported sequencing; confirm with Georgia Power). RTP-DA and TOU-SC MAC follow the published RTP-DA-13 and TOU-SC-16 schedules using a flat annual hourly price with a Jun–Sep premium, set from Georgia Power's Sep 2026 guidance to model a 7.5–8.6¢ flat average, plus a summer weekday 2-7pm intra-day premium (default 2.0× the day average, other hours scaled to preserve it) weighted by the site type's Tesla Busy Times load shape; Georgia Power does not publish hourly price history, so treat both as indicative until your rep supplies 24 months of prices and a CBL or MAC quote.

Peak demand modeling: Tesla Model Y is used as the 2026 reference vehicle (peak ~250 kW brief, average ~150 kW sustained during the 30-minute billing demand window). As 800V / 500 kW-class vehicles penetrate the fleet, the sustained average is modeled rising ~6%/yr to a ~240 kW plateau by the mid-2030s — 500 kW itself is a fleeting peak (a Cybertruck's full V4 session still averages ~150 kW). Cabinet demand follows how many cars charge simultaneously in the busiest hour: stalls × utilization × the site type's busiest-hour ratio from its Tesla Busy Times load shape (retail 1.57, highway 1.77, parking / urban 1.41), plus a small headroom for the month's single worst 30-minute window — calibrated to a real 8-stall metro retail bill (559 kW at 27% utilization, July 2026) — floored at one car and capped at 998 kW per cabinet (1,996 kW for 2-cabinet sites). Because it tracks utilization, billing demand grows with the site over the projection. Rising fleet speeds also lift the utilization kWh ceiling, at half strength — charge time shrinks but dwell time doesn't.
Pro Forma Results
Utilization Rate = the share of each port's day occupied by a charging vehicle. 100% ≈ 1,330 kWh/day/port, calibrated to real Atlanta host-site data (359 kWh/day/port ≈ 27%: ~12.6 sessions/day/port at a ~31-minute average session). Growth tapers to ~zero by Year 15 (new stations split local demand) and caps at a 50% annual average — the best Tesla-owned metro site observed runs ~47%, and overnight hours are near-dead with human drivers; robotaxis charging off-peak could eventually change that. Hover each tab for its rate.
Cumulative Cash Flow
Annual Revenue vs All-In Costs
Annual Cash Flow Detail